AgCommunicators Pty Ltd (AgCommunicators) is contract by Meat & Livestock Australia Limited (MLA) to supply Professional Conference Organiser services for LambEx 2020.

AgCommunicators is committed to the protection of your personal information, and handling of that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

AgCommunicators will collect personal information about you through registration to attend, enquiries for information of through competitions.  This personal information generally includes your name, contact information, employer and payment details.  AgCommunicators will collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of registering you to attend the conference, communicating with you in relation to the conference, coordinating and hosting the conference, and communicating with you in relation to future LambEx branded events, and for any other purposes specified in our Privacy Policy.

AgCommunicators will disclose personal information to MLA, as the proprietor of LambEx branded events.  In registering for the conference, submitting an enquiry or entering a competition, you consent to your personal information being disclosed to MLA for the purposes outlined above, and to provide you with marketing or promotional information regarding MLA’s products and services, including LambEx branded events.  AgCommunicators may also disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors who provide services in relation to the conference, including the venue. In addition, your contact details may be supplied to future proprietors of LambEx branded events.

AgCommunicators Privacy Policy (available at lambex.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/2016-06-16-AGC-Privacy-Policy.pdf) and MLA’s Privacy Policy (available at www.mla.com.au/general/privacy/) each set out the way that AgCommunicators and MLA handle personal information, how an individual can seek to access or correct any personal information AgCommunicators or MLA holds about them, how to lodge a complaint about privacy and how AgCommunicators or MLA will handle a privacy complaint.